Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Aromatherapy and The Aromatherapist

What really pushed me to write this article is the reactions I encounter when I am asked: 'So what do you do?'. When I reply that I am an Aromatherapist more often than not first I get a blank face then 'Ahhhhh ,so you do massage with nice smelling oils.' This blog post should explain better what my job as an Aromatherapist entails.

What is Aromatherapy?

Aromatherapy is a complementary therapy where essential oils derived from plants, are used to promote psychological and physical well-being.

The oldest records showing the use of plants and herbs in medicine date back to 3,500BC in Egypt, where essential oils were used by royalty for anointment, mummification, to treat health conditions and also as perfume.

Records also show the use of herbal oils as remedies in Ancient Persia, Greece and the Roman Empire.

There are even various references to essential oil use in the Bible. One such passage is where the Three Wise Men delivered gifts to baby Jesus consisting of gold, incense and myrrh.
This shows that since the Biblical times, oils were already being considered as special and precious as gold.

Aromatherapy is Science not Magic

Aromatherapy is Chemistry , it is Alchemy, it is Biology, it is Anatomy. It is definitely not Witchcraft and it is not Magic. 

Essential Oils

Essential oils are produced by the plant as a bi-product of photosynthesis. These oils are then extracted from different parts of the plant, such as the petals in lavender, the bark in frankincense, the root in ginger, and the peel of the fruit in orange. Extraction can be done by steam extraction, mechanical expression or CO2 extraction.
Each oil has different chemical constituents and thus it's own particular therapeutic benefits. The end product of the same oil varies from one season to the next, from one country of origin to the other and also depends upon soil quality, weather and other environmental conditions.
What is great about these gifts from nature is that unlike conventional medicine the body will not get used to a particular oil since the chemical constituency of essential oils differs slightly from one bottle to the other.
Prices of oils also vary depending on how rare the commodity (in our case the plant) is and how lengthy the process is to extract the oil. It takes 60,000 rose petals to produce 30ml of Rose oil whilst it takes 100kgs of lavender flowers to produce 3kgs of essential oil. Hence the difference in price. 

There are two main pathways by which essential oils enter our body. These are by skin absorption and inhalation. 


Essential oils are volatile substances. 

When essential oils are inhaled, the molecules rise to the top of the nose and come into contact with the olfactory mucous membrane. 

The olfactory mucous membrane has thousands of receptors that identify the smell and thus, the sensory stimulation is sent through the olfactory bulb, which acts as an amplifier, through the olfactory nerve into the limbic system of the brain. This is a primitive area of the brain. It deals with emotional and psychological responses. The limbic system is triggered by nerve impulses. The scent is compared to a known scent, compared and labelled, thus we can have memories associated with the scent information and react emotionally and physically through our autonomic nervous system. These responses are determined by the specific qualities of the essential oil being used, and can range from relaxing to stimulating.

Skin Absorption

Our skin is relatively permeable to fat soluble substances and relatively impermeable to water soluble substances.  Essential oils are lipophilic,  i.e. they are attracted to and soluble in fatty substances.  

Essential oil molecules are so minute that when they are applied to the skin; they are able to pass through the outer layer of the epidermis. Sebum present on the surface of the skin aids absorption.  From here the oil molecules pass through the dermis, into the capillaries and into the bloodstream. Absorption also occurs through the hair follicles and sweat ducts.

What is the Aromatherapist’s Role?

An Aromatherapist is not necessarily a massage therapist or a beauty therapist. Aromatherapy is a complete and holistic therapy in it’s own merit. 

The Aromatherapist can use other complementary therapies in conjunction to his/her most powerful tools – ‘The Essential Oils’ to enhance the treatment. 

An aromatherapist is also not a sales rep. Most aromatherapists shy away from multilevel  marketing companies selling ‘therapeutic grade essential oils’, at the expense of promoting unsafe practises of use of the said oils. Selling essential oils is not our priority. Apart from the fact that. “such terms as pharmaceutical grade, therapeutic grade or food grade have no meaning in relation to the quality of essential oils for aromatherapy – Robert Tisserand. 

Will explain further in another blog post. 

What is on top of our priority list is education and research. We love sharing our knowledge on these precious gems and we love to teach people how to incorporate essential oils use in their daily life. 

What to expect from a session with an Aromatherapist?

The main part of the treatment is a thorough consultation which usually takes between half an hour to an hour. The Aromatherapist will want to see the person in front of her in his/her entirety. 

That means she/he will ask questions about your lifestyle, your diet, your stress levels, your fears, your joys, your routines. This will help the therapist delve into the cause of your particular problem/condition/state of mind, rather than treating only the symptoms, i.e. the effect. 

During the next part of the treatment the aromatherapist will work out the best treatment plan for you which will include blend or blends of essential oils and will explain to you how to use them. 

A very important part of the treatment is the follow up. I dedicate about two hours a day to follow up my clients. It is not that I am not confident on the treatment plan I devised or that I am pushy. The client will play a very important role in their treatment and it is important for me to stay in touch and answer any questions, offer reassurance, and monitor progress. 

The day my clients become just another face or number, I will quit my practice. 
In the following weeks we will delve deeper into Therapeutic Benefits of individual oils, Safety Instructions of Use and Methods of use.

Monday, April 21, 2014

Aromatherapy and The Heart Chakra

The fourth chakra, the heart chakra,rests in the center of the chakra system, at the core of our spirit. Its physical location is the heart, upper chest, and upper back. The fourth is the balance point, integrating the world of matter (the lower three chakras) with the world of spirit (the upper three chakras). Through the heart chakra, we open to and connect with harmony and peace. The health of our heart center registers the quality and power of love in our life. In Sanskrit, the heart chakra is called Anahata, which means "unstruck" or "unhurt." Its name implies that deep beneath our personal stories of brokenness and the pain in our heart, wholeness, boundless love, and a wellspring of compassion reside.

How does a blocked and unbalanced heart chakra feel? 

It is a black patch of emptiness in an otherwise healthy impeccable aura. 

It’s a weight you carry around day and night.

It’s a dull constant pain in the chest, almost physical, reminding you that the heart that was shattered into a thousand fragments has not become totally whole again, maybe it never will.

It’s shortness of breath, undisclosed emotions and fear to feel what was once suppressed.

Oils we will be using to balance this chakra are: 

Chamomile Roman


Latin Name: Citrus Bergamia
Country Of Origin: Italy, Ivory Coast
Obtained by: Expressed fresh outer peel
Scent: Fresh, sweet, spicy, Lemony
Safety Data: Limited shelf life, phototoxic – avoid exposure to UV rays for 12hrs after application. 
Action: Relaxing, Balancing, Uplifting
Benefits: Excellent Anti depressant and enhances immunity. Soothes spasms, helps fight infection, anti viral. Perfect for treatment of stress, nervous indigestion, lack of appetite, psoriasis, herpes and urinary tract infections. 
The Oil and The Chakra: Bergamot helps release blockages thus opening the heart chakra.

Chamomile Roman

Latin Name: Chamomelium Nobile
Country Of Origin: France, England, Belgium, USA
Obtained by: Steam distillation of flower heads
Scent: Warm, fruity, apple like
Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, Can cause dermatitis in rare cases. Avoid in pregnancy
Action: Deeply soothing and comforting
Benefits: insomnia, asthma, indigestion, psoriasis, scanty or painful periods, teething, earache. Calms nerves, spasms, pain and inflammation, gentle, excellent for children or frail individuals
The Oil and The Chakra: Roman chamomile is harmonizing, peaceful and nurturing. It promotes feelings of love and compassion for the self and others. It cultivates acceptance and appreciation for one’s own limitations.


Latin Name: Cymbopogon Martinii var. martinii
Country Of Origin: India, Pakistan
Obtained by: Steam or water distillation of fresh or dried grass
Scent: Fresh, floral, rosy
Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, Non-Sensitizing
Action: Antiseptic, bactericidal, digestive, hydrating, tonic
Benefits: This oil in invaluable for treatment of skin conditions as it moisturizes the skin, helps in regeneration of scar tissue, thus very good for scar healing, and regulates sebum production. Palmarosa is also precious when dealing with issues of the digestive system. It is beneficial for treatment of nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions. 
The Oil and the chakra:It promotes love, compassion, hope and an ability to experience deeper, more honest and meaningful relationships. It cultivates nurturing and self love. Rose also instills an appreciation for beauty.


Latin Name: Aniba rosaeodora
Country Of Origin: Amazon Region; Brazil and Peru
Obtained by: Steam Distillation of wood chippings
Scent: very sweet, woody-floral
Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, Non-Sensitizing
Action: Analgesic, Antidepressant, anti-microbial, aphrodisiac, deodorant, immune system stimulant, tissue regenerator
Benefits: This oil in invaluable for treatment of skin conditions as it moisturizes the skin, helps ilike acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, wrinkles due to it’s skin regeneration properties. Being an immune system stimulant it is beneficial for treatment of coughs, colds, fever and infections. Helps in treatment of headaches, nausea, nervous tension and stress related conditions.
The Oil and The Chakra: Rosewood soothes the pains of separation or abandonment and abates loneliness and sorrow, all emotions commonly experienced in the heart chakra

What do I imagine a balanced and unblocked heart chakra feels like? 

I imagine weightlessness 

Laughter without constraints

Ability to love without fear of rejection or loss

Ability to breathe freely, loving and cherishing each breath

Ability to feel whole

To feel free

Maltese Flora - Part II - Berwieq

Branched Asphodel - Berwieq - Asphodelus aestivus

The Lotos-Eaters - Alfred Tennyson

Sow the seed, and reap the harvest with enduring toil,
Storing yearly little dues of wheat, and wine and oil;
Till they perish and they suffer—some, ’tis whisper’d—down in hell
Suffer endless anguish, others in Elysian valleys dwell,
Resting weary limbs at last on beds of asphodel. 

This plant has one of the earliest recorded histories of any species. It has been given a detailed description in Opera et Dies in the 8th century B. C. Homer knew the plant as well. in The Odyssey Homer describes it as covering the great meadow, the haunt of the dead.

It was planted on graves, and is often connected with Persephone. In Greek mythology Persephone, also called Kore is the daughter of Zeus and the harvest-goddess Demeter. She is the Queen of the Underworld. Homer describes her as the formidable, venerable majestic queen of the underworld, who carries into effect the curses of men upon the souls of the dead.

The roots were eaten by the poorer Greeks; hence such food was thought good enough for the shades. The asphodel was also supposed to be a remedy for poisonous snake-bites and a specific against sorcery.

Greeks and Romans used different parts of the plant in the treatment of several diseases, but in modern medicine, the Asphodel does not seem to be used any longer. The tuberous root, gathered at the end of its first year, is said to be acrid, antispasmodic, and diuretic.

The asphodel though has many other uses other then medicinal. In Italy the leaves are used to wrap burrata, an Italian cheese. The leaves and the cheese last about the same time, three or four days, and thus fresh leaves are a sign of a fresh cheese, while dried out leaves indicate that the cheese is past its prime. 

In Sardinia, honey produced from bees who have fed on the plant is highly favored for its delicate taste. In Puglia, the unopened buds of the plant are collected, blanched in boiling water and preserved in olive-oil. This is used as a condiment. In some areas of Sardinia, the stems are used to weave baskets used in bread-making. At one time, these were an indispensable part of the trousseau of a bride-to-be and women in Elizabethan Lancashire used it as a yellow hair dye.

In Mallorca, shoemakers find the pulverized plant’s dried tuber rhizomes useful for making a strong glue when mixed with cold water. The same glue is also used in the process of bookbinding.

The Asphodel fibre is furthermore used in the making of cord for seat coverings of chairs and stools.
Parts of the plant are edible as well. The root is rich in starch. Dried and boiled in water it yields a mucilaginous matter which can be mixed with grain to make a nutritious bread.

Since time immemorial this plant was connected with the dead and the underworld. That's ironic as when I was walking through fields of asphodel what the plant was expressing to me was resilience and strength through adversity. To me The Asphodel does not signify death : 

It signifies Resurrection and Spiritual Awakening. 

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Aromatherapy and the Solar Plexus Chakra

The solar plexus chakra is also know as the manipura chakra in Sanskrit. The manipura chakra is located below the base of the sternum and above the navel

Manipura chakra is the center of the will and personal power. Our confidence and self-esteem reside here. It’s through the solar plexus that we see ourselves as individuals in the wider world and how the world looks back on us. Some people equate the solar plexus with the ego.

This chakra governs the digestion and organs associated with digestion such as the stomach, small and large intestines, spleen, pancreas, liver and gallbladder. The sense organs are the eyes.

People with vital and balanced solar plexus chakras have a strong and clear sense of self and self worth.They are confident, manifest their intentions, take responsibility for their actions and exert control over their lives.

Because of the connection with the digestive tract, it is not surprising that imbalances in the solar plexus manifest in the physical body as any of a wide range of digestive issues: frequent constipation or diarrhea, ulcers, diabetes as well as stomach, intestinal and liver problems. The solar plexus is also associated with eating disorders such as bulimia and anorexia, food addictions and emotional dependence on comfort foods.

Many people who are too strongly governed by this chakra or have an over developed solar plexus chakra are over thinkers – they can be very rational and analytical to the point of ignoring their more playful, creative nature. Distrust, anger and greed can be associated with solar plexus imbalance. These attributes are more outward in nature and more aggressive yang expressions of imbalance.

Alternatively, a person may be suspicious or feel powerless, hopeless, pessimistic, doubtful, frustrated or depressed. These attributes are associated with inward focused yin excess and submissive imbalances.

Oils we will be using for our blend: 

Juniper Berry 


       Latin Name: Citrus Reticulata
       Country Of Origin: China, Far East, Mediterranean, Middle East and Brazil
       Obtained by: Cold expression of outer peel
       Floral aroma: Top Note
       Scent: Intensely sweet, floral, citrus scent
       Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, possibly phototoxic
       Action: Antiseptic, Anti spasmodic, Carminative, Digestive, mild diuretic and laxative, sedative
       Benefits: Used in treatment of acne, congested and oily skin, scars 
       The Oil and the Chakra:Choice of this oil for this chakra was determined by it’s ability to move stagnant Qi , ease tension and frustration. It’s sunny and summery disposition and smell alters our mood and helps us release pent up feelings.

Juniper Berry 

       Latin Name: Juniperus Communis
       Country Of Origin: Scandinavia, Siberia, Canada, Northern Europe and Northern Asia
       Obtained by: Steam distillation of the ripe fruit
       Floral aroma: Middle Note
       Scent: Fresh, piney , balsamic, woody
       Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, Not to be used in pregnancy as it stimulates the uterine muscle. Also contra indicated to people suffering from kidney disease
       Action: Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac , Astringent, Diuretic, Sedative
       Benefits: Used in treatment of Acne, dermatitis, eczema, hair loss, hemorrhoids, oily complexions. Also used in slimming treatments, cellulite treatments, rheumatism ,painful periods, anxiety, nervous tension and stress related conditions  
       The Oil and the ChakraI have chosen juniper for balancing this chakra because it releases feelings and energetic blockages associated with anger, frustration and annoyance. Juniper also detoxifies and helps clear the liver. It strengthens the will power and eases a sense of fear of failure, which supports the restoration of self-confidence and a sense of self-worth.


       Latin Name: Nardostchys jatamansi
       Country Of Origin: India, China , Japan
       Obtained by: Steam distillation of dried and crushed rhizome and root
       Floral aroma: Base Note
       Scent: Heavy, Spicy Animal odor
       Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non- Irritant, Non Sensitizing
       Action: Anti-inflammatory, Bactericidal, Fungicidal, Deodorant, sedative and tonic
       Benefits: Used in treatment of skin allergies and rashes  in products for mature skin types. Also for treatments of insomnia ( this oil also promotes beautiful dreams) , nervous indigestion, migraines, stress and tension. 
       The oil and the ChakraSpikenard works deeply. It nourishes a sense of hope, love and compassion reflection. It releases fear of the unknown, opening one to courage and action.

We will meet again soon to discuss our blend for balancing the Heart Chakra. In the meantime 
wishing you loads of love, laughter, light and happiness. 

Namaste xx

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Maltese Flora - The Red Poppy

About two weeks ago  I opened a new bottle of perfume and in a split second I was a small child running through a field full of Narcissus flowers. 

Rolling on the grass, smelling, sampling , loving the stillness, then chuckling. 

Such a beautiful feeling, A feeling of pure happiness and bliss followed by a twinge of sadness. 

My kids have never seen a Narcissus Flower. They are very rare to come by these days.

Walks in the country side are getting less frequent for a variety of reasons. Main reason being we live on a densely populated island where every bit of country side left is being developed. Every area of Garigue seems to be privately owned. Harsh signs of ‘Private Do Not Enter’ stand out jarringly through the beauty and peacefulness of these areas.

So I decided to start a new Project. I am researching Maltese Flora. Armed only with my camera, notebook and whenever I can my kids. As I feel this can be an educational experience for them although right now they are hating me for taking them on very long walks. 

They would rather play with their tablets or watch Tv. That’s what they are used to do.

I have to change that, quickly.  

During the following weeks I will be sharing with you Flora as seen through my lens and my research.

Let’s start with a beautiful flower, which inspires me. It’s deep red colour reminds me of passion, fire and a myriad of strong emotions.

It’s not a rose though. It’s the Common Poppy. Our Peprina.

For me it’s not less precious than a Rose. 

It’s different and It’s Beautiful.It seems fragile but if you look closely it’s a symbol of strength through adversity. 

Common Poppy - Peprina - papaver rhoeas

Red poppy contains various alkaloids that have sedative and relaxant properties that help in calming the mind. It is very slightly narcotic. Other anxiety related disorders like insomnia, sleeplessness, and restlessness can also be treated with this herb.

The use of red poppy in the treatment of respiratory disorders is well known since centuries. Respiratory problems like asthma, whooping cough, and bronchitis can all be effectively treated with this herb. Red poppy petals are used in cough syrups to soothe irritated mucus membranes and provide relief from related symptoms. This herb helps ease chest congestion by softening the mucus so that it can be easily expelled from the lungs. You can even consume tea made from red poppy seeds or flowers for relief from coughs and colds.

Experts suggest that red poppy is a great natural ingredient for pain relief. It is also milder and safer that most other conventional medications and drugs used for pain relief. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it is beneficial to people suffering from painful conditions like arthritis, rheumatism, sciatica, neuralgia, and lumbago pain. You can even apply red poppy seed paste externally for soothing joint pain and swelling. It can even be used for mild muscle aches and headaches. Red poppy is sold in extract or tincture form commercially for this purpose.

The seeds have diuretic properties, making them a good cure for diarrhea. Other digestive system disorders like stomach pains, indigestion, colic, gas, constipation, and other gastrointestinal complaints can be eased and treated with red poppy seeds.

The petals are also used in making floral inks and liquid dyes and people also use them as bird feed mixed with seeds from other plants.

Well that’s pretty remarkable for a wild flower, isn't it?

We will continue to explore our flora during the following weeks. Until then off I go on the search of next week’s protagonist for this blog :) 

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Aromatherapy and The Sacral Chakra

This year I embarked on a journey. A journey which is bringing more balance into my life and a Journey which is manifesting loads of wisdom and peace. I have been attending yoga classes on and off for quite a number of years but attending classes was always at the base of my priority list as life was happening and it sometimes was too much to handle. This year I made a conscious decision to make an effort and move yoga up my priority list and Boyyyy I'm glad I did.

It all started with attending a  workshop at the start of the year. I took my essential oil kit with me and during the workshop I shared the blend I had created for the day with my friends. They loved it and it enhanced their workshop experience. So my friend and yoga teacher Jennifer Cortis handed me the beautiful task of designing a blend for helping in balancing each Chakra throughout the year.

How Does Aromatherapy fit into this picture ?

The word chakra comes from Sanskrit, an ancient Indian language, and means 'wheel' or 'spinning'. It is believed that they are centres of life force energy, or light, responsible for the health of our mind, body and spirit. They are key to the flow of life energy, called Prana, that vitalises us. They are not actually physical, but are aspects of our consciousness. Some yoga philosophies follow the ideal that there are seven main ones and some believe that there are six, each spinning at different frequencies. The lower three relate to our physical side and the upper three (or four) to our spiritual side.

They start at the base of the spine and move up to the crown of the head and are relevant to different parts of the body. Each chakra has a specific meaning, a colour, a sound, an element, an animal and essential oils associated with it. This is where the aromatherapy comes in.....the belief is that, through essential oils, energy can be generated for the chakra to keep it healthy and balanced. Each plant has a different vibrational frequency which resonates with a corresponding Chakra. 

This month we have been delving into the Beauty of the Sacral Chakra and the Blend I designed for this purpose is made up of the following essential oils

Sweet Orange
Clary Sage
Ylang Ylang

Sweet Orange
Latin Name: Citrus Sinesis
Country Of Origin: China, America, Mediterranean
Obtained by: Cold expression or steam distillation of outer peel
Floral aroma: Top Note
Safety Data:Non-toxic (although ingestion of large amounts of peel has been known to be fatal in children),
phototoxic. Can cause dermatitis in certain people.
Action: Antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, tonic.
Benefits: Improves dull and oily complexions, treats mouth ulcers. Can be used in treatment of palpitations and bronchitis, constipation, colds and flu. Helps to treat water retention and great in slimming treatments. 

The Oil and the Chakra: Sweet Orange essential oil is uplifting and encouraging as well. It helps us be more open to delegate tasks and be open to accept help when tasks and life in general gets too overwhelming.


Latin Name: Elettaria Cardamomum
Country Of Origin: Tropical Asia, Europe, Sri Lanka and Madagascar
Obtained by: Steam Distillation from the dried ripe fruit
Floral aroma: Base Note
Safety Data:Non-toxic, Non Irritant, Non Sensitizing 
Action: Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Stimulamt
Benefits:Used to improve appetite , also used in treatment of anorexia, Colic, cramps, Flactulence, Halitosis, heartburn, Indigestion and Vomiting. It is a beautiful oil to be used for treatment of mental fatigue and nervous strain

The Oil and The Chakra: Cardamom is the oil of stability. It is perfect to use when nervous exhaustion is meddling with our concentration and general contentment. It is relaxing yet helps us be determined. Cardomom also gives us 'Joie De Vivre'.

Clary Sage

Latin Name: Salvia Sclarea
Country of Origin: South Europe, France, Russia, Italy, England, Spain, Morocco
Obtained by: Steam Distillation from flower stalks or partially dried leaves and young twigs
Latin Name: Salvia Sclarea
Floral aroma: Top Note
Scent: Sweet, Warm-Spicy
Safety Data: Do not use if pregnant or if consuming alcohol
Action: Anti Inflammatory, Anti Spasmodic, antiviral, relaxing, sedative, tonic, hypotensive and antidepressant.
Benefits: Helps to reduce excessive production of sebum May be used to help greasy hair and dandruff. Reduces blood pressure and relieves muscular pains. Relaxes spasms in bronchial tubes and helps anxiety in asthmatics. Also helps with painful periods and is useful for menopausal and menstrual problems. Can accelerate labour and is helpful in easing post natal depression. Clary Sage lifts the spirits and is used for many conditions associated with nervous or stress related problems

The Oil and The Chakra: I Chose this particular oil for our blend because this oil also resonates with our reproductive organs, balances hormones and is a very important essential oil for women’s reproductive issues. Spiritually Clary sage is inspiring. It stimulates the intuition and dream world without disconnecting one from the body. Giving us the power to soar whilst still staying deeply rooted.

Ylang Ylang
Latin Name: Cananga Odorata
Country Of Origin: Comoros, Madagascar
Obtained by: Distilled fresh flowers picked at night
Floral aroma: Base Note
Scent: Rich, sweet, spicy-floral and balsamic
Safety Data: May cause headaches and nausea. Do not use on babies and children. Use in low dosage
Action: Relaxing, Uplifting and Aphrodisiac
Benefits: Ylang ylang is a sedative, euphoric, anti spasmodic, circulatory stimulant, regulates sebum secretion, antiseptic. It is used to regulate extreme emotions, low confidence, low libido, palpitations, hypertension and to regulate very dry or oily skin

The Oil and The Chakra:I had to make this oil part of my blend. Ylang Ylang is all about harmozing and balancing. It helps to harmonize masculine and feminine energies and can help integrate the healing elements of the Divine Feminine. Ylang Ylang also instils sexual confidence, insight and clear vision. It allows us to let go of deep seated beliefs that hinder our growth and embrace Harmony, Peace and Inner Truth. 

If you want to join us on this Journey you can find more details HERE

Aroma Treasures Facebook Page

Lotus Room Facebook Page